Horizon Prep’s classical education model has flourished in Western culture for centuries and embraces the study of literature, language, science, mathematics, philosophy, history, and the arts.  Grammar, Logic, and Rhetoric phases form the foundation of this consistent pedagogy and shape our teaching approach at every grade level.

Studies have shown that nothing impacts a student’s ability to learn, to grow, and to achieve more than good teachers, which is precisely why we place such importance on finding the best teachers possible.  All Horizon Prep teachers are fully accredited and purposefully selected for having that special “gift of teaching” that certification alone does not ensure.

The culmination of this disciplined process is a team of passionate, loving and caring teachers and assistants unified by shared values and a teaching dynamic that inspires mastery of course material and optimum learning potential.  Students leaving Horizon Prep are equipped to lead, prepared for college and beyond, and empowered with the tools to achieve a lifetime of successful learning.

Dr. Bob Botsford
President
Kenneth P. Kush, Ed.D.
Head of Schools

Administration

Cathy Towner
Cathy Towner
Early Education Director
Abby Mayall
Abby Mayall
Director, School of Grammar
Matt Davis
Matt Davis
Director of Administration, Schools of Logic & Rhetoric
Jeffery Pratt
Dr. Jeffery Pratt
Director of Program & Curriculum Development
Allison Hatcher
Allison Hatcher
Director of Counseling & Student Life
Betsy Gammel
Betsy Gammel
Office Manager

ADMISSIONS AND ADVANCEMENT

prep-staff-42-400x300.jpg
Susan Ferrari
Registrar & Director of Enrollment Services
Lisa Schrift
Lisa Schrift
Registrar & Admissions Assistant
Constance Carrell
Director of Parent and Community Relations
Melissa Smith
Melissa Smith
Admissions and Advancement Office Assistant
Jamie Urbina
Director of Marketing and Media

ATHLETICS

Daniel Salas
Daniel Salas
Athletic Director
Natalie Dorn
Natalie Dorn
Athletics Office Assistant

EARLY EDUCATION

Amber Bello
Amber Bello
Admin Assistant, Early Ed
Wendy Bonilla
Wendy Bonilla
Preschool Lead Teacher
Joanna Coons
Joanna Coons
Preschool Lead Teacher
Katie Crecion
Pre-K Lead Teacher
Teri Delacruz
Preschool Lead Teacher
Jamie Gianni
Jamie Gianni
Jamie Gianni
Heather Heggie
Heather Heggie
Pre-K Assistant Teacher
Susie Hernandez
Susie Hernandez
Preschool Lead Teacher
Alyssa Jablonski
Alyssa Jablonski
Pre-K Lead Teacher
Ladonne Joseph
Ladonne Joseph
Pre-K Assistant Teacher
Desirea Murray-Lansing
Desirea Murray-Lansing
Assistant Teacher
Sally Nessman
Sally Nessman
Preschool Assistant Teacher
Melissa Pedersen
Melissa Pedersen
Assistant Teacher/Float
Preschool Assistant Teacher
Lauren Pradels
Pre-K Lead Teacher
Bridgette Salas
Preschool Assistant Teacher
Valerie Van Wieren
Valerie Van Wieren
Preschool Assistant Teacher
Kelly Whitton
Kelly Whitton
Pre-K Assistant Teacher
Lisa Wilbor
Lisa Wilbor
Pre-K Assistant Teacher

SCHOOL OF GRAMMAR

Laiah Blue
Laiah Blue
Assistant Teacher
Jessica Bradford
Jessica Bradford
2nd Grade Teacher
Amy Caster
Amy Caster
4th Grade Teacher
Kaitlyn Cook
3rd Grade Teacher
Tamara Cupples
Kindergarten Teacher
Heather Downing
Heather Downing
5th Grade Teacher
prep-staff-24-400x300.jpg
Heidi Groesbeck
5th Grade Teacher
Suzanne MacInnis
Suzanne MacInnis
1st Grade Teacher
Stephanie Malme
Stephanie Malme
2nd Grade Teacher
Jenna Mansy
Jenna Mansy
Assistant Teacher
Lindsey Martinez
Lindsey Martinez
Kindergarten Teacher
Corey Reschke
Corey Reschke
4th Grade Teacher
Erin Rose
Erin Rose
3rd Grade Teacher
Stacy Schafer
Stacy Schafer
Kindergarten Assistant Teacher
Dianne Tag
Dianne Tag
1st Grade Teacher
Gina Timpani
Gina Timpani
Kindergarten Assistant Teacher

SCHOOLS OF LOGIC & RHETORIC

Sherry Barbot
Secondary Spanish Teacher
Ellen Bennett
Ellen Bennett
English Teacher, Logic School
Gregory Bobrinskoy
Gregory Bobrinskoy
Secondary History Teacher
Suzanne Bocanegra
Spanish Teacher, Grammar and Logic Schools
Michelle Castiglione
Michelle Castiglione
Science Teacher, Logic School
Carly Cosentino
Carly Cosentino
Secondary Math Teacher
Dave Falkenau
English Teacher, School of Rhetoric
Anthony Groesbeck
Anthony Groesbeck
Secondary English Teacher
Chris Maiocca
Chris Maiocca
Secondary English, History & Bible Teacher
Mary Mitchell
Mary Mitchell
Math & Science Teacher, School of Logic
Zachary Mourad
Zachary Mourad
Secondary Math and Logic Teacher
Dr. Jorge Munoz-Burgos
Rhetoric Physics and Math
Andrea Needham
Andrea Needham
Accreditation Coordinator/Secondary Math Teacher
Paige Pennock
Paige Pennock
English Teacher, Rhetoric School
Jenn Preske
Jenn Preske
Physical Education Teacher
Nathan Smith
Nathan Smith
Secondary Bible Teacher
Gregory Thornquest
Gregory Thornquest
Secondary History Teacher
Robert Travis
Robert Travis
Chemistry & Biology Teacher, Rhetoric School

SPECIAL AREAS

Crystal Banasiak Liao
Crystal Banasiak Liao
Technology Teacher
Suzanne Bocanegra
Spanish Teacher, Grammar and Logic Schools
Alicia Ferreira
Alicia Ferreira
Art Teacher
Rebecca Gonzalez
Rebecca Gonzalez
Music Teacher
Kelly Hendrickson
Kelly Hendrickson
Librarian
Matt Roy
Matt Roy
Physical Education Teacher
DSC09997.jpg
Dr. Liezl-marie Watt
Latin Teacher, Grammar and Logic Schools
DSC00392.jpg
Elena Antichevich
Art Teacher
DSC09925.jpg
Marcos Ivan Trejo
Music Teacher

SUPPORT STAFF

Phil Anderson
Phil Anderson
Special Projects
Kristin Aschbrenner
Kristin Aschbrenner
Math Intervention & Enrichment
Megan Blabac
Megan Blabac
Office Assistant
Col. John Bloodworth
Col. John Bloodworth
Security
Shaina Cormier
Assistant to the Directors
Dennis Phillip
Dennis Phillip
IT Director
Kim Wang
Kim Wang
Learning Resource & Administrative Support
Brittany Zumwalt
Nurse

THE ARROWSMITH PROGRAM

Eva Deiters
Eva Deiters
Arrowsmith Assistant Teacher
Keri Leasure
Keri Leasure
Learning Support Teacher & Arrowsmith Program Coordinator
Joy Toro
Joy Toro
Arrowsmith Teacher